Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for Temporary Staffing Services
[…] Please see our Services newly subject to sales tax webpage for updates, guidance, and opportunities to engage with the department.
If you have questions about this guidance, please contact the department at rulings@dor.wa.gov.
[2] RCW 82.04.050, RCW 82.08.020, RCW 82.04.250.
[3] ESSB 5814 §101(3)(j).
[4] See WAC 458-20-274.
[5] chapter 422 (Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5814), Laws of 2025 (ESSB 5814).
[6] E.g., A campaign staff is hired for the remainder of the election cycle, a teacher is hired for one school year.
[7] RCW 82.32.730(1); see also RCW 82.32.730(9)(f) (“‘Receive’ and ‘receipt’ mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. . ..”)
[12] RCW 82.32.730(1)(b), RCW 82.02.210; See generally, SSUTA Rule 309.3, SSUTA Rule 311.1.
[13] See generally, SSUTA Rule 309.3, SSUTA Rule 311.1.
[22] RCW 82.08.130(2) and WAC 458-20-10201(205).