Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for live presentations
[…] [3] “Athletic or fitness facility” means “an indoor or outdoor facility or portion of a facility that is primarily used for: exercise classes; strength and conditioning programs; personal training services; tennis; racquetball; handball; squash; or pickle ball; or other activities requiring the use of exercise or strength training equipment, such as treadmills, elliptical machines, stair climbers, stationary cycles, rowing machines, Pilates equipment, balls, climbing ropes, jump ropes and weightlifting equipment.” ESSB 5814 §101(3)(m)(iv)(A).
[5] RCW 82.32.730(1); see also RCW 82.32.730(9)(f) (“‘Receive’ and ‘receipt’ mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. . ..”)
[11] See WAC 458-20-193; 458-20-193C.
[12] See WAC 458-20-193; 458-20-193C.
[13] RCW 82.08.130(2) and WAC 458-20-10201(205).
[14] ETA 3242.2025 does not extend to apply the MPU to other types of bundled transactions as it is only applicable for sales of software maintenance agreements.