Interim guidance statement regarding changes made by ESSB 5814 for Advertising Services
[…] Taxpayer instructions

The department will continue to review these issues for purposes of developing final guidance. This interim guidance statement will remain in effect until the department issues final guidance, cancels this interim statement, or new legislation is enacted. 

Please see our Services newly subject to sales tax webpage for updates, guidance, and opportunities to engage with the department.

If you have questions about this guidance, please contact the department at rulings@dor.wa.gov.

 

 

[2] RCW 82.04.050, RCW 82.04.250, and RCW 82.08.020.

[3] RCW 82.32.730(1); see also RCW 82.32.730(9)(f) (“‘Receive’ and ‘receipt’ mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. . ..”)

[4] RCW 82.32.730(9)(f).

[8] See RCW 82.32.730(1)(c) and (d).