This Special Notice is in response to recent inquiries regarding the methods used by county treasurers when:
[…] Distribution of additional tax and compensating tax
Once the additional tax or compensating tax is collected by the treasurer, it is distributed to the taxing tax districts in the tax code area in which the land is located and the interest and penalties are distributed into the county’s current expense fund. WAC 458-30-310(3)(c).
RCW 84.34.100 states, in part, “…additional tax when collected shall be distributed by the county treasurer in the same manner in which current taxes applicable to the subject land are distributed.” The statute is clear that the additional tax is distributed to taxing districts in the tax code area that exist at the time the land is removed from classification and not based on how the taxing districts existed during the seven years prior to removal.