The purpose of this Special Notice is to provide an update on the status of Property Tax Advisory (PTA)15.1.2009 on Low–Income Housing Valuation.
[…] Noble, 105 Wash. App. 563, 20 P.3d 997 (2001). That decision affirms the importance of the willing buyer and willing seller concept in Washington law when determining market value. The decision goes on to conclude that the restricted rents of property in a low-income housing program, as opposed to the market rents of conventional housing, are to be taken into account by the assessor when valuing the rent-restricted property.
Also, in 2007, RCW 84.40.030 (the statute requiring valuation at 100 percent of true and fair value and describing valuation methods) was amended to add clarifying language that stated, “…consideration should be given [in valuing real property] to any agreement, between an owner of rental housing and any government agency, that restricts rental income, appreciation, and liquidity; and to the impact of government restrictions on operating expenses and on ownership rights in general of such housing.” The legislative history of the bill clearly shows that the intent of the clarifying language was to “establish guidelines for determining the true and fair value of a multifamily rental housing property subject to government restrictions on use including rent-restrictions.”